Officers

 

Governance of the Society

American Society for Ethnohistory (1966 to Present)
American Indian Ethnohistory Conference (1956 to 1965)
Ohio Valley Historic Indian Conference (1953 to 1955)

American Society for Ethnohistory Officers

Year President Secretary Treasurer Editors Councilors
2014 Louise M. Burkhart James Joseph Buss Kristalyn Shefveland Robbie Ethridge & Matthew Restall Ned BlackhawkColl ThrushDavid TavárezBrian Klopotek
2013 Jean O’Brien Larry Nesper Charolotte Gradie Robbie Ethridge & Matthew Restall Ned Blackhawk, Coll Thrush, William Bauer, Daniel Cobb
2012 Kevin   Terraciano Larry Nesper Charlotte Gradie Michael Harkin & Matthew Restall Pat McNamara, Daniel Cobb, William Bauer, John Troutman
2011 Daniel Usner Larry Nesper Charlotte Gradie Michael Harkin
& Matthew Restall
John Troutman, Paige Raibmon, Kevin Terraciano, Pat McNamara
2010 Elizabeth Boone Larry Nesper Charlotte Gradie Michael Harkin& Matthew Restall Robbie Ethridge, Claudio Saunt, Kevin Terraciano, Paige Raibmon
2009 Regna Darnell Larry Nesper Charlotte Gradie Michael Harkin
& Matthew Restall
Robbie Ethridge, Claudio Saunt, Jeffrey D Anderson, Rebecca (Monte) Kugel
2008 Colin Calloway Carolyn Podruchny Charlotte Gradie Michael Harkin
& Matthew Restall
Jeffrey D. Anderson, Susan Kellogg, Rebecca (Monte) Kugel, David E. Wilkins

 

Year President Secretary-Treasurer Editor Councilors
2007 Frank Salomon Carolyn Podruchny Neil WhiteheadMichael Harkin(elect ’07)Matthew Restall
(elect ’07)
Susan Deeds, Susan Kellogg, Jean O’Brien, David E. Wilkins
2006 Loretta Fowler Carolyn Podruchny Neil Whitehead Brian Hosmer, Nancy Shoemaker, Susan Deeds, Jean O’Brien
2005 K. Tsianina Lomawaima Carolyn Podruchny Neil Whitehead Brian Hosmer, Nancy Shoemaker, Frank Salomon, James Brooks
2004 Shepard Krech III Carolyn Podruchny Neil Whitehead Colin Calloway, Brenda Child, James Brooks, Frank Salomon
2003 R.David Edmunds Ann McMullen Neil Whitehead Regna Darnell, Colin Calloway, Brenda Child, Sergei Kan
2002 Irene Silverblatt Ann McMullen Neil Whitehead R. David Edmunds, Rayna Green, Regna Darnell, Sergei Kan
2001 Theda Perdue Ann McMullen Neil Whitehead Louise Burkhardt R. David Edmunds, Donald L. Fixico, Rayna Green
2000 Marshall Sahlins Ann McMullen Neil Whitehead Charles A. Bishop, Louise Burkhardt, Donald L. Fixico, Patricia K. Galloway
1999 Neal Salisbury Ann McMullen Neil Whitehead Thomas Biolsi, Charles A. Bishop, Patricia K. Galloway, Pauline Turner Strong
1998 Jacqueline Peterson Frederic W. Gleach Neil Whitehead Thomas Biolsi, Julie Cruikshank, Tsianina Lomawaima, Pauline Turner Strong
1997 Frederic Hicks Frederic W. Gleach Ross Hassig Julie Cruikshank, Sergei Kan, Tsianina Lomawaima, Irene Silverblatt
1996 Frederick E. Hoxie Frederic W. Gleach Ross Hassig Sergei Kan, Douglas R. Parks, Irene Silverblatt, Joyce M. Szabo
1995 John K. Chance Frederic W. Gleach Ross Hassig Mary Black-Rogers, Douglas R. Parks, Joyce M. Szabo, Daniel H. Usner, Jr.
1994 Helen C. Rountree William O. Autry Ross Hassig Mary Black-Rogers, William R. Fowler, Jacqueline Peterson, Daniel H. Usner, Jr.
1993 Charles M. Hudson William O. Autry Ross Hassig William R. Fowler, Peter Iverson, Alice B. Kehoe, Jacqueline Peterson
1992 Raymond J. DeMallie William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Peter Iverson, Alice B. Kehoe, Gertrude C. Nicks, William A. Starna
1991 Clara Sue Kidwell William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Getrude C. Nicks, Frank L. Salomon, William A. Starna, William R. Swagerty
1990 Jennifer S.H. Brown William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Yasuhide Kawashima, Joyce Marcus, Frank L. Salomon, William R. Swagerty
1989 James L. Axtell William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Patricia K. Galloway, Yasuhide Kawashima, Joyce Marcus, Peter A. Thomas
1988 Raymond D. Fogelson William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Raymond J. DeMallie, Olive Patricia Dickason, Patricia K. Galloway, Peter A. Thomas
1987 William S. Simmons William O. Autry Shepard Krech III Raymond J. DeMallie, Olive Patricia Dickason, Michael D. Green, John R. Wunder
1986 Edward E. Calnek Philip A. Dennis Shepard Krech III William O. Autry, Robert E. Bieder, Jennifer S.H. Brown, Michael D. Green, John R. Wunder
1985 Bruce G. Trigger Philip A. Dennis Shepard Krech III Robert E. Bieder, Kathleen J. Bragdon, Jennifer S.H. Brown, Richard Price
1984 Marianne L. Stoller Philip A. Dennis Shepard Krech III Kathleen J. Bragdon, Ross Hassig, Richard Price
1983 Helen H. Tanner Philip A. Dennis Shepard Krech III John K. Chance, Ross Hassig, Neal E. Salisbury, William S. Simmons
1982 Elisabeth Tooker Philip S. Colee Charles A. Bishop James L. Axtell, Neal E. Salisbury, William S. Simmons, Barbara Tedlock
1981 Mary Elizabeth Smith Philip S. Colee Charles A. Bishop James L. Axtell, Henry B. Nicholson, Marianne L. Stoller, Barbara Tedlock
1980 Wilbur Jacobs Philip S. Colee Charles A. Bishop Thomas H. Charlton, Henry B. Nicholson, Marianne L. Stoller, Helen H. Tanner
1979 Dean R. Snow James E. Ayres/Philip S. Colee Charles A. Bishop Victoria Bricker, Thomas H. Charlton, Helen H. Tanner, J. Garth Taylor
1978 Ronald M. Spores James E. Ayres Charles A. Bishop Victoria Bricker,  GarthTaylor, Willard Walker, Robin Wells
1977 Henry F. Dobyns James E. Ayres Charles A. Bishop Ethel Boissevain, Wilbur Jacobs, Willard Walker, Robin Wells
1976 Mary W. Helms James E. Ayres Thomas B. Hinton/Charles A. Bishop Ethel Boissevain, Charles H. Fairbanks, Wilbur Jacobs, Michael D. Olien
1975 Alice Marriott James E. Ayres Thomas B. Hinton Charles H. Fairbanks, Charles H. Fairbanks, Michael D. Olien, Elisabeth Tooker
1974 Karl H. Schwerin James E. Ayres Thomas B. Hinton Mary W. Helms, William Hill, Elisabeth Tooker, James W. VanStone
1973 Francis Jennings James E. Ayres Thomas B. Hinton William Hill, James W. VanStone, Mary W. Helms, Elisabeth Tooker
1972 Daniel F. McCall James E. Ayres Bernard L. Fontana Margaret C. Blaker, William T. Hagan, Floyd W. Sharrock
1971 John V. Murra James E. Ayres Bernard L. Fontana Margaret C. Blaker, Charles M. Hudson, Floyd W. Sharrock, Daniel F. McCall
1970 Robert C. Euler Henry F. Dobyns Bernard L. Fontana Bernard S. Cohn, Catherine McClellan, Daniel F. McCall, Charles M. Hudson
1969 Florence Hawley Ellis Henry F. Dobyns Bernard L. Fontana Bernard S. Cohn, Catherine McClellan, Paul H. Ezell, John V. Murra
1968 Gordon M. Day David M. Brugge Harold C. Hickerson Henry F. Dobyns, Paul H. Ezell, James H. Howard, John V. Murra
1967 Ernest S. Dodge David M. Brugge Harold C. Hickerson Henry F. Dobyns, Robert C. Euler, Harold C. Hickerson, James H. Howard
1966 William C. Sturtevant Gordon M. Day Dorothy Libby Harold C. Hickerson, Robert C. Berkhofer, Margaret C. Blaker, Robert C. Euler

Incoming search terms:

William T Ethridge
frederic w whitehead
ofase counter
usner raymond james